Medals for Excellence Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners of the Medals for Excellence programme.

Medals for Excellence Winners 2015–2016

First Name Surname Centre Programme

Adesh

Ramlogan

Automation Technology College Ltd

Level 2 Diploma in Engineering - Maintenance Technology

Alexander

Manville

Warwickshire College

Level 2 Furniture Making

Alice

Rouillon

Trafford College Altrincham

Vrq Level 3 Diploma In Theatrical, Special Effects, Hair & Media Make-Up

Alys

Evans

Coleg y Cymoedd

Level 3 Nvq Diploma In Professional Cookery (Patisserie And Confectionary)

Amy

Vaughan

Plumpton College

Level 3 In Floristry

Andrew

Joye

Rycotewood Furniture Centre

Level 3 Furniture Design And Making

Anita

Campbell

ODP - Premier Partnership

Level 4 Diploma In Operational Delivery (Management)

Annabel

Rowlinson

Canine Studies College

Level 3 Certificate/Diploma For Dog Grooming Stylists

Aruna Priyantha Kahanda

Kahandge Don

Apss International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Advanced Technician Diploma In Applied Telecommunication Systems

Atia

Saeed

Serco Limited

Level 2 Nvq In Rail Services (Passenger Services)

Aung Pyae

Phyo

TECH Engineering Business Management School

Level 5 Ivq Advanced Technician Diploma In Electrical And Electronic Engineering

Ben

Croft

Oaklands College, St Albans

Level 4 Nvq In Amenity Horticulture Management (Sports Turf)

Bethany

Perring

Skills To Group Limited

Level 2 Certificate In Supporting Teaching And Learning In Schools

Brian

Calvert

Advocacy Consultancy Training & Supervision Ltd.

Level 3 Diploma In Independent Advocacy

Bryar

Cookson

Waikato

Level 1 Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking

Carlo

Sobingsobing

International Centre for Culinary Arts Dubai

Level 2 Diploma In Food Preparation And Cooking (Culinary Arts) - Ivq

Caroline

Dillon

Workforce Training Services Ltd

Essential Skills Northern Ireland Communication And Literacy

Chloe

Thompson

North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Level 2 Nvq Certificate In Business And Administration

Crystal

Elwell

North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Level 2 Diploma In Customer Service

Damian

Taitt

Automation Technology College Ltd

Level 3 Diploma In Engineering - Maintenance, Installation And Commissioning

Daneshwarn S/O Krishnasamy

 

School of Skills

Level 3 Diploma In Light Vehicle Maintenance And Repair Principles

Dawn

Brannigan

YMCA Training, Salford

Level 2 Work-Based Horticulture (Horticulture)

Deborah

Mullins

North East Lincolnshire Council Community Learning Services

Level 3 Certificate In Textiles

Deidre

McKeown

Waikato

Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in International Tourism

Deniz

Ayranci

MSA

Level 2 Diploma In Food Prep And Cooking (Patisserie)

Eileen

Canavan

Southern Regional College Kilkeel Newry & Greenbank Campuses

Level 3 Diploma In Health And Social Care (Adults) For Wales And Northern Ireland

Emily

Jameson

Bridgwater and Taunton College

Level 2 In Floristry

Emily

Bucknall

Loughborough College

Level 3 Diploma In Advanced Professional Cookery

Emma

Turner

L.I.T.E. LTD

Level 3 Diploma In Veterinary Nursing

Gary

Payne

Royal Engineers Vocational Qualific

Level 3 Award In 2d Computer Aided Design

Harry

Howard

North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Certificate In Employability Skills

Holly

Hackney

Chichester College

Level 3 Animal Management

Jasmine

Buchanan

Access Training (East Midlands) Ltd

Level 2 Diploma In Business Administration

Jessica

Omar

Bishop Burton College

Level 3 Diploma In Work-Based Horse Care And Management (Coaching)

Jill

Smith

Coleg Cambria

Level 3 Award In Education And Training

Joanna

Harker

Missenden Abbey Adult Learning Cent

Level 3 Diploma In Design And Craft - Stitched Textiles (Embroidery)

Joanne

McKenna

Donegal ETB Letterkenny Training Centre

Software Testing

Jonathan

Doherty

Derry Youth and Community Workshop

Level 2 Certificate In Retail Knowledge

Julia

Smith

Manygates Adult Education Centre

Level 2 Certificate In Sugarcraft

Kartheepan

Sathananthan

Apss International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Advanced Technician Diploma In Construction - Theory

Kathleen

Chan

Professional Skills Academy

Level 3 Nvq Diploma In Customer Service

Kayleigh

Atkinson

North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Level 2 Nvq Diploma In Professional Cookery

Kelby

Pierpoint

Positive Outcomes Ltd

Level 2 Certificate In Property: Sale Of Residential Property

Khin Than

Myint

Dual Tech

Technician Diploma In Construction - Theory

Kirk

Thomas

Automation Technology College Ltd

Level 2 Diploma In Engineering - Electrical And Electronics Technology

Kristen

Henderson

Lakefield

Level 3 Nvq Diploma In Hospitality Supervision And Leadership

Kurtus

Auty

Selby College

Level 2 Diploma In Professional Cookery

Lee

Hon Long

Despark Auto (Melaka) Sdn Bhd

Level 3 Ivq Advanced Diploma In Vehicle Maintenance And Repair

Lee

Taylor

Newark College

Level 3 Furniture Design And Making

Loreen Muriel

Mendoza

Lakefield

Level 3 Nvq Diploma In Professional Cookery (Patisserie And Confectionary)

Lyn

Evans

Bridgend College

Level 3 Countryside Management

Marina

Sloan

Advice NI

Level 3 Certificate In Independent Advocacy

Mark Gareth

Williams

Highlands College

Level 1 In Practical Horticulture Skills

Martin

Donaldson

Aspire, Achieve, Advance Ltd

Level 4 Diploma In Digital Marketing

Matthew

Logan

Royal Engineers Vocational Qualific

Level 3 Nvq Diploma In Engineering Maintenance (Mechanical)

Merizle

Mitrovich

Institute Of Culinary Arts

Level 2 Diploma In Food Prep And Cooking (Patisserie)

Michael

Harris

Royal Engineers Vocational Qualific

Level 3 Nvq Diploma In Engineering Maintenance (Mechanical)

Mohd Sallehuddin

Bin Jasmin

Despark Auto (Melaka) Sdn Bhd

Level 3 Diploma In Light Vehicle Maintenance And Repair Principles

Muhammad Ahmer

Ayoob

The Hunar Foundation Hajiani Ashfaf Khatoon Technical (STC Karachi)

Level 2 Diploma In Engineering - Electrical & Electronics Technology

Nadie Rohana

Bernadge

Sri Lanka Telecom

Level 3 Diploma In Telecommunication Systems

Nanthini

Shivaruopen

Apss International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Telecommunication Systems

Nanthini

Shivaruopen

Apss International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Advanced Technician Diploma In Applied Telecommunication Systems

Nazar

Dmiuterko

The Building Crafts College

Level 3 Diploma In Stonemasonry

Nigel

Johnson

The Gill Payne Parternship Ltd

Level 5 Diploma In Teaching In The Lifelong Learning Sector

Oliver

Wise

Petroc

Level 3 Furniture Design And Making

Pooban Shivagar

Rajendra

Apss International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Level 3 Diploma In Telecommunication Systems

Pubudu Rasanka

Wijerathna

Sri Lanka Telecom

Level 3 Diploma In Engineering - Electrical And Electronic Engineering

Ranpati Devage Ayantha

Chathurasiri

Sri Lanka Telecom

Technician Diploma In Applied Telecommunication Systems

Rizwan Ali

Shah

The Hunar Foundation Hajiani Ashfaf Khatoon Technical (STC Karachi)

Level 2 Diploma In Engineering - Fabrication And Welding Technology

Russell

Wood

Warrington Collegiate Institute

Advanced Professional Cookery- Kitchen And Larder

Sandesh

Naik

The London School of Picture& Frame

Level 2 Certificate In Design And Craft - Conservation And Restoration (Picture And Frame Restoration)

Sandra Rona

Hughes

Herefordshire and Ludlow College

Level 3 Certificate In Creative Techniques

Sean

Nason

Irish Prison Service Headquarters (Cork Prision)

Level 1 In Construction Skills (Trade Specific Pathway)

Shaman Supan Christus

Sahabandu

Sri Lanka Telecom

Level 3 Diploma In Engineering - Electrical And Electronic Engineering

Stacie

Woodford

JET Hairdressing Academy

Level 3 Nvq Diploma In Hairdressing

Stephanie

Randell

Chichester College

Level 2 Furnishings

Steven

Croucher

Barnfield College

Level 3 Diploma In Plumbing Studies

Stuart

Wilson

Accrington & Rossendale College

Level 2 Award In Bio-Hazard Cleaning

Tiffany

Fulcher

Positive Outcomes Ltd

Business Administration Intermediate Apprenticeship (Level 2) - England

Tiffany

Lawrence

Lifelong Learning Services (LLS)

Level 2 Nvq Certificate In Business And Administration

Toby

Crabtree

North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Level 3 Nvq Certificate In Management

Tracey

Jones

Kingston College

Level 3 Diploma For Legal Secretaries

Tracy

Ward

ODP - Premier Partnership

Level 3 Operational Delivery (Advanced)

Veronika

Minasianc

McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland

Level 2 Nvq Diploma In Hospitality Services

Victor

Walsh

Coleg Cambria - Deeside

Level 2 Diploma In Engineering - Fabrication And Welding Technology

Yap

Chin Yan

Despark Auto (Melaka) Sdn Bhd

Level 3 Ivq Advanced Diploma In Vehicle Maintenance And Repair

Medals for Excellence Winners 2014–2015

This year's winners

Neil Abeysekera
Engineering
APSS International Networks (PVT) Ltd 

Samantha Alder
ITQ Level 2 for IT users
Worcester College of Technology 

Chantelle Allen
ITQ Level 1 for IT users
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 

Htet Myat Aung
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Mechanical & Electrical Engineering
Dual Tech 

Kim Avery-Doherty
Level 2 Certificate in Cleaning Principles
Birmingham Metropolitan College 

Christopher Martin Baldwin
Level 5 NVQ Diploma in Occupational Health and Safety Practice
John B Mclaughlin Associates 

Mark Barkley
Level 3 Certificate in Logistics Operations
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 

Gill Booker
Floristry
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning Centre 

Chris Bowran
Level 2 Certificate in Design and Craft - Visual Techniques (Creative Computing)
ArtyBird Carnforth 

Christina Brier
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Floral
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning Centre 

Trevor George Burchick MBE
Health and Social Care
Fulcrum Academy 

Keston Cato
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Electrical Installation
Automation Technology College Ltd 
 
Nicky Chinnery
Functional Skills
IWC Community Learning Centre 

Joseph Cilia
Engineering
MCAST Institute of Building & Construction 

Sushana Cole
Level 2 Certificate in Make-up
D'Marie School of Make-up Artistry 

Trevor Collette
Oil and Gas
Kenson School of Production Technology Limited 

David Coyne
Built Environment Services
CDETB Ballyfermot Training Centre 

Paul David Dainton
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Highways Maintenance (Construction)
SWH Training 

Kristian Dalziel
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
Cornwall College Camborne 

Sisira Dharmathilaka
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Construction (Quantity Surveying)
Intec - Asia 

James Dilloway
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Customer Service
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 

Timothy Dixon
Level 2 Furniture Making
Newark College 

Natalie Duddridge
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Performing Manufacturing Operations (QCF)
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 

Polaris Dyas
Level 2 NVQ Certificate in Business and Administration
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 
 
Daniel Evans
Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for England
SBC Training & Consultancy 

Stuart Evans
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
City of Oxford College part of Activate Learning Rycotewood 

Giovanni Fantuzzi
MEng Aeronautical Engineering
Imperial College London 

Tomasz Ferenc
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Professional Cookery (QCF)
Coleg Cambria - Work Based 

Christopher Gale
Level 2 Certificate in Retail Skills (QCF)
Derry Youth & Community Workshop 

Aneta Gelazeciene
Hospitality and Catering
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland 

Dorota Gierynska
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Embroidery)
North East Lincolnshire Council Community Learning Services 

Andrew Ginn
The Frontline Skills Framework - Utilities (5831) - Gas Network Design
Develop Training Limited 

Wei Yen Go
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Patisserie
Berjaya Higher Education Sdn Bhd 

Soner Göksu
Hospitality and Catering
Mutfak Sanatlari Akademisi 

Connor Greenhalgh
Level 1 Award in Introduction to Travel and Tourism Industry
Wigan & Leigh College 

Anthony Gregg
Level 2 Award/Certificate and Diploma in Creative Techniques in 2D and 3D
The London School of Picture& Frame Restoration 
 
Jacqueline Harrison
Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Health and Social Care
Q Training (Bristol) Ltd 

Helen Heard
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Constructed Textiles (Feltmaking)
Artybird 

George Hemstock
Level 2 in Work-based Environmental Conservation
SLIC Training 

Shelley Hickman
Level 2 NVQ Certificate in Business and Administration
Sussex Downs College 

Kate Horner
Constructed Textiles
Artybird 

Baduge Indrasiri
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Motor Vehicle Systems
Skills College Of Technology 

Adam Irish
Level 3 NVQ Extended Diploma in Mechanical Manufacturing Engineering - Machining
Royal Engineers Vocational Qualification 

Mewan Jayasinghe
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Motor Vehicle Systems
DIMO Automobile Training School 

Mehmet Kabayuka
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Mutfak Sanatlari Akademisi 

Uğurcan Karaman
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Patisserie
Mutfak Sanatlari Akademisi

Elsie Koerner
Level 3 Diploma in Public Services - Operational Delivery
City of Bristol College 

Diana Korovina
Level 2 Diploma in Women's Hairdressing
Sligo College of Further Education

Lindsey Latimer
Level 3 Certificate in Independent Advocacy (plus specialism)
Advocacy Consultancy Training and Supervision Ltd 

Trung Le
City and Guilds Level 2 3D studies (Jewellery)
Waltham Forest Adult Learning Service 

Emma Leslie
Level 2 Wood Machining
The Building Crafts College 

Chan Yik Liaw
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
RIAM Institute Of Technology

Jamie MacGregor-Ryan
Level 3 Diploma in Operational Delivery
City of Bristol College 

Jill Magennis
Children
Southern Regional College 

Ayodya Yamani Manatunga
Level 2 Diploma in Beauty Therapy + Evolve
Ramani Fernando Training (PVT) Ltd 

Heather Martin
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Waikato Institute of Technology 

Stephen Lawrence Martindale
Level 3 Certificate for Proficiency in Food Industry Skills
Coleg Cambria - Work Based    

Guy Nicholas Mason
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Kitchen Services (QCF)
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 

Hiram McClean
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd 

Thomas McMeeken
Level 2 & 3 Diploma in Work-based Agriculture (Mixed Farming)
Bishop Burton College 
 
Alistair Mitchell
Construction
Leeds College of Building 

Melissa Mohammed
Oil and Gas
Kenson School of Production Technology 

Carl Morris
IT
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 

Kevin O'Neill
Level 3 Work-based Horticulture (Sports Turf - Greenkeeper)
Oaklands College 

Jensen Ong
Transport Maintenance
Despark Auto (Melaka) Sdn Bhd 

Jackie O'Sullivan
Level 2 Certificates for Legal Secretaries
Kingston College 

Fiona Padgett
Level 2 Certificate for the Children and Young People's Workforce (England)
St Loye's Foundation 

Chelsea Parker
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Upholstery and Soft Furnishings - Modern Upholstery
Burnley College 

Pilu Pazos
Hospitality and Catering
Lakefield 

Jessica Pell
Beauty Therapy
West Nottinghamshire College 

Victoria Pern
Employability and Personal Development
North Lancs Training Group Ltd 

Jacques Perree
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in Timber Vocations (Site Carpentry)
Guernsey College 
 
Sudarshan Priyendra
Hospitality and Catering
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland 

Sajid Rahman
Transport Maintenance
Amantech (STC Karachi) 

Rajeev Ramrattan
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in Oil and Gas Operations (Electrical Maintenance Technician)
Kenson School of Production Technology Limited 

Thomas Rankin
Level 2 Furniture Making
Rotherham College of Arts & Technology 

Natalie Reid
SVQ 3 in Nail Services at SCQF Level 6
Forth Valley College Of Further & Higher Education 

Angela Robertson
Level 2 in Floristry
Bridgwater College 

Amy Rush
Level 2 Diploma in Light Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Principles
Coleg Cambria - Work Based 

Amir Sabir
Level 2 Diploma in Process Technology - Petroleum Operations (QCF)
Automation Technology College Ltd 

Govind Sooramsingh
Level 2 Process Technology - Chemical Process
Trinizuela Technical & Vocational College 

Luke Sullivan
ICT Professional Competence
PERA 

Gayan Sumanasekara
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Motor Vehicle Systems
Future Links Institute of Technological Studies 

Thelma Thomas
Level 2 NVQ Certificate in Customer Service
Saint Helena NVQ Assessment Centre 
 
R. M. C. Udaya Kumara
Technician Diploma in Telecommunication Systems
Sri Lanka Telecom 

John Upton
Building Services Industry
Burnley College 

Safiyyah Wahid
Oil and Gas
Automation Technology College Ltd 

Richard Walden
Level 2 Functional Skills (English)
Milton Keynes College

George Wallace
Level 3 Diploma in Work-based Land-based Engineering Operations (Agriculture)
Wiltshire College 

Dylan Ward
Functional Skills (English)
Milton Keynes College

Mary Webb
Health and Social Care
Q Training (Bristol) Ltd 

Rachel Whitton
Learning
Coleg Cambria - Deeside 

Michelle Williams
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques
Herefordshire and Ludlow College 

Auriel Williams
Level 2 NVQ Certificate in Customer Service
Saint Helena NVQ Assessment Centre 

John Wright
Level 3 Work-based Horticulture (Sports Turf - Groundsman)
Institute Of Groundsmanship 

Medals for Excellence Winners 2013–2014

Sarathchandra Abeysinghe
Engineering
Ceylon-German Technical Training

Safran Ahamed Jhan Mohamed
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Shaikha Mohamed Al Muaini
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Engineering Skills
Tawazun Holdings

Kimberley Allen
Health and Social Care
Vocational Training Services

Adeline Rossy Andrew
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair
Tan Chong Education Services Sdn Bhd

Fawwad Ashraf
Engineering
Amantech (STC Karachi)

Stuart Aw Sheng Kang
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food and Beverage Service
KLC School of Education Pte Ltd

Ruwan Darshana Bandara
Technician Diploma in Telecommunication Systems
Sri Lanka Telecom

Amit Bandoo
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd

Sara Barkley
Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in Schools
Belfast Metropolitan College

Raju Bhatta
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)
McDonalds Education Co. Ltd

Rachael Bone
Level 4 Diploma in Design and Craft (Painting and Frame Restoration)
The London School of Picture & Frame

Abigail Buckingham
Level 2 Diploma in Jewellery Manufacturing
The Goldsmiths' Company

Lina Butenkoviene
Hospitality and Catering
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland

Kathiravelu Chandirabose
Engineering
APSS International Network (Pvt) Ltd

Beth Ellen Christieson
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Patisserie
Wellington Institute of Technology

Beverley Clay
Level 3 Certificate in Logistics Operations
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Lisa Clooney
Level 2 Diploma in Women's Hairdressing
Templemore college of Further Education

Donna Coleman
IT
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Tina Connolly
Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for England
Q Training (Bristol) Ltd

Lynn Corr
Travel, Tourism and Aviation
Thomas Cook

Jonathan Coyle
Level 3 Advanced Diploma for Software Developers
Fas Training & Employment Authority

Andrew Dennis
Construction
HMP Maidstone

Tugce Doner
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Patisserie
MSA

Jan Dowson
Creative
North East Lincolnshire Council Community Learning Services

E A Ganga Edirisinghe
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Construction
Skills College Of Technology

John Elliott
Engineering
Bridgwater College

William Falconer
Level 3 Certificate in Electrotechnical Technology Installation (Building and Structures)
North West Regional College

Ruth Farnaby
Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Health and Social Care and Children and Young People's Services - Children and Young People's Management (England)
Shields Vocational Training Ltd

Thewarasige Tharanga Fernando
Level 2 IVQ in Beauty Therapy
Chrissy's Hair Design Studio

Natacha Garcia Damm
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Quantum Education Group

Philip Garner
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
Newark College

Kerry Glover
Children
Vocational Training Qualifications

Ellen Goddard
Not listed
City College Peterborough

Annette Grant
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Professional Cookery (QCF)
South Eastern Regional College

Jill Harden
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques – Floral
Missenden Abbey

Kayla Harding
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in International Tourism
Waikato Institute of Technology

Joanna Heard
Level 3 Diploma in Saddlery
Worshipful Company Of Saddlers

Melfyn Hughes
Level 4 Certificate in Leading the Internal Quality Assurance of Assessment Processes and Practice
Deeside College

Izad Idris
Engineering
Despark Penang Sdn Bhd

Declan Irwin
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)
McDonalds Education Co. Ltd

Will Jennings
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Fabrication and Welding Engineering - Sheet Metalwork (3mm or less)
Herefordshire College of Technology

Ellie Johnson
Hairdressing
Highlands College

Nico Joiner
Level 3 Work-based Animal Care (Animal Care and Welfare)
Dogs Trust

Vivian Kamalu
Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for England
Q Training Ltd (Bristol)

Kaan Karagoz
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
MSA

Daneshwaran Krishnasamy
Engineering
Despark Auto (HQ) Sdn Bhd

Vun Kit Lau
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Cilantro Culinary Academy

Scarlet Daisy Lees
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Wellington Institute of Technology

Andrew Lovell
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd

Andrew Lugg
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
Cornwall College Camborne

Tyler Mack
Level 2 NVQ Award/Certificate/Diploma in Business and Administration
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Shiva Mahabir
Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd

Tlali Masakala
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
South African Chef Association

Htang Om Maung
Engineering
TECH Engineering Business Management School

Ronan McLoughlin
Security Industry
Right Track Security Services Limited

Emma Morrow
Level 2 Diploma in Women's Hairdressing
Sligo College of Further Education

Hii Nai Ching
Engineering
RIAM Institute Of Technology

Ka Pong Ng
International Award in Barista Skills (Chinese)
Accino Coffee Company Limited

Ju Thiam NG
Engineering
Despark Auto (Melaka) Sdn Bhd

Deborah Orrock
Skills for Work and Life
Birmingham Metropolitan College

Jordan Owen
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
Reflections Training Academy

Sophie Page
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Travel Services - Leisure and Business
TUI UK & Ireland

Hannah Parker
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Travel and Tourism
Lowestoft College

Kinga Pasich
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland

Heidi Pearce
Hospitality and Catering
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Charithra Perera Dissanyake
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Hairdressing (Women's Hairdressing)
Ramani Fernando Training (Pvt) Ltd

Keith Power
IT
Fas Training & Employment Authority

Ellan Prasad
Building Services Industry
The Royal Engineers Vocational Qualifications Office

David Purdy
Engineering
Robert Wright & Son Ltd

R V Samith Rajapaksha
Technician Diploma in Telecommunication Systems
Sri Lanka Telecom

Anderson Rambaran
Technician Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
Trinizuela Technical & Vocational College

Patrick Raphael
Level 1 Diploma in Hair and Beauty
The Manchester College

Ali Raza
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Engineering Skills
Amantech (STC Karachi)

James Read
Fine Woodwork Diploma
Building Crafts college

Ian Reynolds
Level 3 Certificate in Independent Advocacy (plus specialism)
Advocacy Consultancy Training and Supervision Ltd

Helen Riddle
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Constructed Textiles (Feltmaking)
Artybird Carnforth

S. Jane Robinson
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Embroidery)
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning Cent

Carolyn Rowe
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Sugarcraft
Central Bedfordshire College

Greig Silva
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Electrical Installation
Automation Technology College Ltd

Lisa Smith
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

Dan Su
Barista Skills
Peiyan International Education

Methunshanka Suduweli Kandage
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Motor Vehicle Systems
Dimo Automobile Training School

Paul Synan
The Diploma in Advanced Stonemasonry
The Building Crafts College

Ruth Thackray
Not listed
South Downs College

Si Thu Aung
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Techno Point Engineering Training Centre

Keith Wade
Building Services Industry
North West Regional College

Jan Waterston
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
Warwickshire College

Jonathan Watson
Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Game and Wildlife Management (Game Rearing)
Moulton College

Khaing Zay WIN
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Golden Crown

Kirk Wiseman
Retail and Warehousing
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Sue Woodward
Travel, Tourism and Aviation
Lowestoft College

Marie Wray
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques
Essex Adult Community Learning

Pierre Zammit
Level2, 3 Diploma in Engineering Welding and Fabrication Technology
Institute of Building and Construction Engineering

Jackie O'Sullivan
Level 2 Certificates for Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

Gill Booker
Floristry
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning Centre

Medals for Excellence Winners 2012-2013

Mohd Ifdani Abd Ghafar
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair
Tan Chong Education Services Sdn Bhd

D.V. De Silva Abeyewickrema
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in Culinary Arts
Creative Kitchen - Academy Of Culinary Art

Neil Abeysekera
Engineering
APSS International Networks (pvt) Ltd

Priyashan Aglawattage
Level 2 NVQ Certificate in Customer Service
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland

K U S Amarasekara
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Construction
Department Of Technical Education And Training

Noman Anwaruddin
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Engineering Skills
Amantech

Kariyawasam Patuwatha Withanage Asiri Indika

Telecommunications
Sri Lanka Telecom Training Centre 

M R Hasitha Eranda Bandara
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Daniel Barszcz
Level 2 Diplomas in Photo Imaging
CALAT 

Jonathan Batten
Level 1 Certificate in Creative Techniques
City Lit

Diego Bernasconi
Level 2 Furniture Making
College of West Anglia Isle Campus

Pat Birchall
Learning
Safety Advisory Services Ltd

Nigel Bird
Level 3 Construction Diploma Knowledge Tests - Construction Awards Alliance
York College 

Karl Boston
Level 2 NVQ in Mechanical Engineering Services - Plumbing (Domestic)
Exeter College

James Bowen
Level 2 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for Wales and Northern Ireland (QCF)
Smartcare Training

Mark Branson
Level 2 Certificate for IT Users (ITQ)
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Alan Brown
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
AUT University

Adrian Canning 
Level 3 Certificate in Electrotechnical Technology Installation (Building and Structures)
North West Regional College

Michele Chalkley
Learning
West Yorkshire Police

Kathiravelu Chandirabose
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Fahra Collins
Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Trees and Timber (General Woodland and Forestry Treework)
Herefordshire College of Technology

Jasmine Cookson
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Business and Administration
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Helen Coombes
Level 3 Certificate in Independent Advocacy (plus specialism)
Advocacy Consultancy Training and Supervision Ltd

Jennifer Corker
Business Skills
Saint Helena NVQ Assessment Centre

Aileen Costar
Health and Social Care
Oxfordshire Skills and Learning Service

Douglas Cox
Construction and Building
Automation Technology College Ltd

Victoria Cunningham
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Sugarcraft
Doncaster College

Jonai Da Silva
Level 3 QCF Certificate in Working in Community Mental Health Care
Dorset HealthCare University Foundation Trust

Dilshan D.A.
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Motor Vehicle Systems  
Jinasena Engineering (Pvt) Ltd

Mauro Dell Orco
Fine Woodwork Diploma
The Building Crafts College

Rian Denton
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in International Tourism

Waikato Institute of Technology 

Amanda Dexter
Level 2 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for Wales and Northern Ireland (QCF)
Smartcare Training

Susan Dodd
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Textiles
Northumberland College

Andrew Dodds
Hospitality and Catering
Gateshead College

Lyle Durrant
Level 3 Certificate in Engineering - Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance
Bridgwater College

Donna Fennelly
Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
The Mount

Ben Field
Level 1 Furniture Making and Furnishings
Warwickshire College

Tim Fletcher
Level 2 Diploma for Software Developers
FAS Training & Employment Authority

Jonathon Ford
Level 3 NVQ in Mechanical Manufacturing Engineering (Machining)
The Royal Engineers Vocational Qualifications Office

Val Ford
Health and Social Care
Kate Mercer Training

Lucy Foulds
Level 2 in Floristry
Berkshire College of Agriculture

Lyahna Garry
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

Nigel Gilkison
Construction
The Building Crafts College

Andrew Gilmour
Certificate in Community Justice
K College

Stacie Guiel
Level 2 Diploma in Travel Services - Leisure and Business
TUI UK & Ireland

Matthew Harling
Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Land-based Engineering Operations (Agriculture)
Bishop Burton College

Saeed Hassan
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Construction
Amantech

Tanveer Hassan
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Motor Vehicle Systems

Amantech

Ar Kar Hein
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Construction
Nyapyidaw Engineering Centre (NEC)

Kerry Hilton 
Health and Social Care
Barchester Healthcare

Barrie Howes
Engineering
The Royal Engineers Vocational Qualifications Office

Marilyn Janet Hughes
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Constructed Textiles (Feltmaking)
ArtyBird Carnforth

Naeem Ul Islam

Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Gct Sialkot

Kenneth Ivers 
Part 2 Certificate in Computer Aided Engineering NC/CNC Part Programming
FAS Training & Employment Authority

Ananda Juggiah
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Vocational Training Institute 

Daniel Keane
Level 2 NVQ in Automotive Maintenance and Repair - Light Vehicle
Deeside College

Clare Kelly
Level 3 in Floristry
Hadlow College

Marc Kouablan
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Professional Cookery (Preparation and Cooking) (QCF)
Gateshead College

Lakmini Lenagala
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Hairdressing (Women's Hairdressing)
Ramani Fernando Salons Sunsilk Acad.

Eddie Chun How Leong
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Cilantro Culinary Academy

Tara Lloyd
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Aoraki Polytechnic 

Geraldine Marchment
Level 4 NVQ in Learning and Development
Deeside College

Kevin McLaughlin

IT
Fas Letterkenny

Graham Mellor
Level 2 Furniture Making

Newark College

H.T.S Menikdiwela
Technician Diploma in Telecommunication Systems
Sri Lanka Telecom Training Centre

Alfred Mizzi
Engineering
MCAST Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sarah Moody
Employability and Personal Development Qualifications

Barchester Healthcare

Aye Myat Mon
Technician Diploma in Electronic Engineering Theory
Nyapyidaw Engineering Centre (NEC)

Chris Morgan
Entry Level 3 Skills for Working Life
Stourbridge College

Sandra Newton
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Patchwork and Quilting)
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning

Aaron Nichols
Level 2 Diploma in ICT Professional Competence
City College Peterborough

Claire Noakes
Level 2 Certificate in Retail Knowledge
Sussex Downs College

Glenn David Noel
Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Highlands College

Maria O Boyle
Skills for Work and Life
Derry Youth & Community Workshop

Mark O Reilly
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)
McDonald's Restaurants Ltd

Nicole Parkinson
Employability and Personal Development Qualifications
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Lingesh Patabisitharam
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair

Tan Chong Education Services Sdn Bhd 

Prangige Kuluni Chaminka Peiris
Advanced Technician Diploma in Applied Telecommunication Systems
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Pyae Phyo Aung
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Engineering
GLORY Career Training Centre

Rajeev Ramrattan
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd 

John Steven Ravenhall
Level 4 NVQ in Occupational Health and Safety Practice
John B Mclaughlin Associates

Thomas Regan
Level 3 Construction Diploma Knowledge Tests - Construction Awards Alliance
Accrington & Rossendale College

Joseph Rendle
Level 2 Diploma in Travel and Tourism
Wigan & Leigh College

Colin Reynolds
3D Studies

Essex Adult Community Learning

Kelsey Simone Reynolds
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Francois Ferreira Academy

Lydia Richardson
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd.

Sharon Roden
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)

McDonald's Restaurants Ltd

Marie Christable Rozairo
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in Teaching, Training and Assessing Learning
Chrissy's Hair Design Studio

Jed Saunders
Diploma in Highway Maintenance (construction) - Excavation Operations
SWH Training 

John Sheehan
Level 2 Certificate in Engineering - Electrical Technology
FAS Training & Employment Authority

Tay Siew Ling
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Engineering
RIAM Institute Of Technology

Amirthalingam Sivakumar
Advanced Technician Diploma in Construction - Theory
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Joshua Smith
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Customer Service
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Mandathar Soodensingh
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd 

Natasha Janet Sowden-Simmonds
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Interiors
Herefordshire College of Technology

Mandy Spinks
Level 2 Diploma in Clinical Healthcare Support
RD&E NHS Foundation Trust

Harriet Stead
Level 2 Legal Secretaries
Bromley College of Further and Higher Education

Shamus Tee Syn Onn
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Engineering

RIAM Institute Of Technology

Catherine Bailey Thomas 
Level 4 Higher Professional Diploma in Creative Arts (Interior Decoration)
Coleg Sir Gar

Willis Thomas
Level 3 Certificate in Process Technology - Petroleum Operations
Automation Technology College Ltd 

Morgan Titterington
Level 2 QCF Certificate in Warehousing and Storage
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

John Waight
Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for England (QCF)
Qualbase

Daniel Walls
Level 2 Apprenticeship in Retail
B&Q Plc

Benjamin Williams
Level 2 Work-based Horticulture (Sports Turf - Greenkeeper)
Deeside College

Yvonne Williams
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Business and Administration
Saint Helena NVQ Assessment Centre

George Wingfield
Building Services Industry
West Cheshire College

Helen Wynne
Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Children's Care, Learning and Development (Wales & Northern Ireland)
Deeside College

Khaing Zay  Win
Technician Diploma in Electronic Engineering Theory
Golden Crown

Jeffrey Yarborough Construction
Coolink Technical Training Services Ltd



Medals for Excellence 2011-2012

Mina Ahmed
Level 2 Awards, Certificates and Diplomas Photo Imaging
Oldham Lifelong Learning Service

Janet Allen
NPTC Level 3 in Floristry
Norton Radstock College

Kelly-Marie Anthony
Level 3 NVQ in Health - General Healthcare Support
South London Healthcare

Elizabeth Avery
Level 4 Certificate for Specialist Leaders of Behaviour and Attendance of Children/Young People
Camden Training and Development Service

Rosemarie Ayres
Level 2 NVQ in Business and Administration
Ilex Tutorial College

Helen Banks
NPTC Level 3 in Floristry
Barnfield College

Eric Brydon Barbour
Level 5 NVQ in Management of Health and Safety
Safety Advisory Services Ltd

Frances Ruth Barker
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Constructed Textiles (Feltmaking)
Missenden Abbey

Emily Beer
Level 3 NVQ in Customer Service
Northern Devon Healthcare Trust Sorrelle

Sabina Bernard
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

Ronald James Birchall
Level 5 NVQ in Management of Health and Safety
Safety Advisory Services Ltd

Ruth Bothwell
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Conservation and Restoration (Picture and Frame Restoration)
The London School of Picture and Frame Restoration

Eileen Buicke-Kelly
Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Highlands College

Paul Butcher
Level 2 Awards, Certificates and Diplomas Photo Imaging
Oldham Lifelong Learning Service

Elizabeth Buxton
Level 2 Certificate for the Children and Young People's Workforce (England)
Vocational Training Services

Elena Izabela Capel
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Floral
Central Bedfordshire College

Lucy Alexandra Carpenter
Level 3 Award in Creative Techniques - Interiors
Highlands College

Sarah Ann Ellen Chapman
Level 2 NVQ in Professional Cookery (Preparation and Cooking)
City College Plymouth

Helen Charlton
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care - Children and Young People
Canolfan Asesu Anterth

Dorothy Chennell
Entry Level 1 Qualifications in Personal Progress
Lady Verdin Trust

Patrick Joseph Clancy
Carpentry and Joinery Advanced Craft
Leeds College of Building

Lisa Clarridge
Higher Diploma in Floristry (ICSF)
South Staffordshire College - Rodbaston Campus

Jody Crosier
Level 3 Diploma for Butlers
The University of West London

Oliver David Cross
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Fashion
North East Worcestershire College

John Micheal Crowe
Level 2 Diploma in Professional Cookery
North West Regional College

Jeya Dhushyanthan
Advanced Apprenticeship in Hospitality and Catering (Hospitality Supervision and Leadership)
KFC (GB) Ltd

Charles Andrew Downing
Level 3 NVQ in Land based Service Engineering
Brooksby Melton College

Marisa Dunn
Level 1 Award in Preparing to work in Adult Social Care
Warrington Care Consortium

Yvonne Evans
Level 4 NVQ in Co-ordination of Learning and Development Provision
Deeside College

Steven Gardner
Level 3 NVQ in Electrotechnical Services - Electrical Installation (Building and Structures)
Burnley College

Rachael Gibson
Level 3 NVQ in Food Manufacture- Specialist Technician Skills
Valkyrie Support Services Ltd

Philip Girard
Level 3 Certificate in Engineering Welding
Guernsey College

Sue Gould
Level 3 Certificate/Diploma for Dog Grooming Stylists
Bridgwater College

Rosemary Horne
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care - Adults
Barchester Healthcare

Matthew Hopkinson
Level 2 NVQ in Performing Manufacturing Operations
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Derek Honeysett
Level 3 in Electronic Security and Emergency Systems
Chichester College

Sue Hill
Level 2 Diploma in Beauty Therapy Services
Highlands College

Georgina Anne Hutchinson
Level 2 Certificate/Diploma in Medical Administration
North West Regional College

Carolyn Hudson
ITQ Level 1 for IT users
Leeds City College (LTD)

Robert Iveson
Level 3 NVQ in Heating and Ventilating (Industrial and Commercial)
Building Engineering Services Training Ltd

Patricia Isaacs
Level 3 Award in Creative Techniques - Textiles
Belfast Metropolitan College

Scott Isherwood
Apprenticeship in Hospitality and Catering (Hospitality Services)
Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd

Danielle Jagger
ITQ Level 1 for IT users
Level 2 NVQ in Business and Administration

Scott Jones
Level 3 Certificate in Principles of Business and Administration
Craven College

Jayne Johnson
Level 3 NVQ in Optical Retail
Boots Opticians - Trading As D&A

Katie Jordan
Level 2 Diploma in Professional Cookery
Loughborough College

Debra Jory
Award and Certificate in Personal and Social Development
City College Plymouth - Work based Learning Department

Julie Joyce
Level 4 NVQ in Occupational Health and Safety Practice
Prospect Training Organisations Ltd

Danielle Keogh
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Hairdressing (Barbering)
Irish College of Hairdressing

Kerri Kerby
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
Oxford and Cherwell Valley College

Dave Kilroy
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques - 2D
Sutton Coll. of Learning for Adults

Lee Kneller
Certificate for Tyre Fitting - Bus, Truck and Coach
Ats Euromaster Ltd

Anna Krupski
NPTC Level 3 in Floristry
Berkshire College of Agriculture

Simon John Lees
Level 4 Certificate in Leading the Internal Quality Assurance of Assessment Processes and Practice
Walklin Books & Training

James Lowery
NPTC Level 3 Work-based Agriculture (Crop Production)
Bishop Burton College

Christopher John Maggs
Level 4 Higher Professional Diploma in Foot Health Care and Practice
Institute of Chiropodists and Podia

Kate Mansfield-Loynes
Level 4 Certificate in Teaching in the Lifelong Learning Sector
Barchester Healthcare

Emma Matthews
Level 2 Award in Creative Techniques - Sugarcraft
Central Bedfordshire College

Sam Matthews
Foundation Certificate in Building Craft Occupations - Knowledge Test
The Building Crafts College

David McBurney
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care
Rutledge Joblink

Denise McGowan
Level 2 Diploma in Retail Skills (QCF)
Derry Youth & Community Workshop

Moira McKenna
Level 3 NVQ in Dental Nursing
Mentor Training Centre Ltd

Paul Millward
Certificate for Roadside Breakdown
Ats Euromaster Ltd

Carla Monaghan
Level 2 NVQ in Business and Administration
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Richard Moore
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in Trowel Vocations
Guernsey College

Cavan Mulkerrin
Award and Certificate in Employability and Personal Development
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Lukasz Nalaskowski
Part 3 Certificate in Computer Aided Engineering Advanced NC/CNC Part Programming
FAS Training & Employment Authority

Patrick Nash
VRQ's in Media Techniques
The Nerve Centre

Sion-Luke Raphael Netzler
Level 2 Cleaning and Support Services Skills
Nordic Pioneer Limited

Marie Newman
Level 4 NVQ in Leadership and Management for Care Services
Oxcare

Kevin Francis O'Donnell
Streetworks Excavation and Reinstatement
Rbs Learning & Development Centre

David Paterson
Level 4 NVQ in Occupational Health and Safety Practice
Jb Management Ltd

Tina Marie Pink
Level 5 NVQ in Management of Health and Safety
Bcs College

Johnathan Perry
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care
Progression Training Ltd

Mark Richardson
Level 3 NVQ for Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Northbrook College

Annie Rogers
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Machine Embroidery)
Missenden Abbey

Nicholas Mark Rose
Level 3 Certificate in Engineering - Fabrication and Welding
City of Wolverhampton College

Laura Sanders
Award and Certificate in Employability and Personal Development
South Downs College of F E

Kirinjit Sandhu
Level 3 Diploma in Probation Practice
Kent Probation Service NVQ Centre

Lucy Sarson
Level 2 NVQ in Optical Retail
Boots Opticians - Trading As D&A

Jonathon David Shaw
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Professional Cookery (QCF)
Deeside College Hannah

Charlotte Short
Level 2 Apprenticeship in Travel Services - Leisure and Business
Tui UK & Ireland

Michelle Silke
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Hairdressing (Women's Hairdressing)
SLIGO College of Further Education

Daniel Smith
Level 3 NVQ in Printing - Mechanised Print Finishing and Binding
Bpif Training

Ruth Smith
Level 4 NVQ in Occupational Health and Safety Practice
AWE Plc

Lance Syson
Level 3 Certificate in Furniture Production (Making and Repairing Hand Crafted Furniture and Furnishings)
Newark College

Mark Summerfield
Level 3 Certificate in Electrotechnical Technology Installation (Building and Structures)
Burnley College

Michaela Tarlton
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Furnishings (Soft Furnishing)
Morley College

Patricia Theaker
Level 3 Diploma in Probation Practice
The North West Community Justice Assessment Centre

Paula Estelle Treen
Level 3 Diploma for the Children and Young People's Workforce: Early Learning and Childcare Pathway (England)
Acacia Training & Development Ltd

Grace Tyler
Level 3 Advanced National Diploma in Travel and Tourism
Lowestoft College

Adam Waldron
Level 3 Certificate in Aeronautical Engineering (electrical manufacturing)
Deeside College

Brenton Watson
Level 3 Diploma in Hospitality Supervision and Leadership (NVQ)
Southampton City College

Michael Wickwar
Level 2 Diploma in Creative Techniques - 3D
Norfolk Adult Education

Kerry Wilcox
Apprenticeship in Hospitality and Catering (Hospitality Services)
Mcdonalds Restaurants Ltd

Andrew Willis
Level 2 Cleaning and Support Services Skills
South Thames College

Matthew Wilson
Level 3 NVQ in Food Manufacture- Specialist Management Skills
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Paul Wilson
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Professional Cookery (QCF)
Guernsey College

Sarah Woodward
Level 2 NVQ in Warehousing and Storage
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Patryk Wozniak
ITQ Level 3 for IT users
Worcester College of Technology

Helen Yates
Level 3 Certificate in Retail (Management) (QCF)
Sussex Downs College Doreen

Lesley Yeo
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care - Adults
Northern Devon Healthcare Trust

Sarah Young
SVQ 3 in Nail Services at SCQF Level 6
Kilmarnock College

Medals for Excellence winners 2010-2011

William Abbott
The Associateship Award
Imperial College London

Daniel Arnold
Part 2 Certificate in Computer Aided Engineering Programmable Logic Controllers
FAS Training Centre

Prerna Arya
Level 3 Advanced Diploma for IT Users
Leinster College

Amina Begum
Level 4 NVQ in Advice and Guidance
Advice UK

Jamie Bessant
Level 1 NVQ in Hospitality - Multi-Skilled Hospitality Services
PRP Training Ltd

Tony Bond
Level 3 NVQ in Printing - Digital Artwork For Print, Pre-press and Digital Printing
The Guardian Print Centre

William Bradbury
Level 2 NVQ in Animal Care
Haddon Training

Fiona Braithwaite
Level 3 NVQ in Amenity Horticulture (Landscaping)
Reaseheath College

Michelle Brown
Level 3 NVQ in Business and Administration
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Andrew Bull
Level 3 Certificate in Engineering Welding
Royal Engineers Vocational Quals

Celia Campbell
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft -Furnishings (Upholstery)
South Nottingham College

Damiano Cardillo
Level 3 NVQ in Professional Cookery
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Stacy Carruthers
Level 2 Certificate in Legal Studies
Coleg Llandrillo

Susan Carter
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft (Millinery)
Creative Skills

Catherine Cleaver
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Fashion
Inkborough Design Centre

Faye Cockburn
Level 3 NVQ in Hairdressing
Newcastle College

Deandra Codrington
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

Patrick Conway
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care - Adults
Stockport College

Stephanie Cooper
NPTC Level 3 in Floristry
Plumpton Agricultural College

Wynn Davies
Level 3 NVQ in Land based Service Engineering
City & Guilds Land based Services

Andrew Dennis
Level 1 Certificate in Basic Construction Skills - Bricklaying
HMP Maidstone

Lisa Di Fonzo
Level 2 NVQ in Health and Social Care
Barchester Healthcare

Dorothy Dinsmore
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Constructed Textiles (Feltmaking)
Belfast Metropolitan College

Alison Drabble
Level 2 Certificate in Furniture Production (Making and Installing Furniture and Restoration)
Kendal College of Further Education

Joseph Duggan
Level 3 Diploma in Sound and Music Technology
Pulse Recording College

Karen Ellis
Level 4 NVQ in Occupational Health and Safety Practice
John B Mclaughlin Associates

Flo Fegan
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care
Southern Regional College

William Francis Finlay
Level 2 NVQ in Professional Cookery (Preparation and Cooking)
South Eastern Regional College

Gareth Fleming
Level 3 NVQ in Food Manufacture - Specialist Management Skills
Moy Park Limited

Hannah Francombe
Level 3 NVQ in Animal Care - Animal Training in the Audio Visual Industries
Sparsholt College

Kevin Fronda
Level 2 Certificate in Furniture Production (Wood Machining)
Chichester College

Jennifer Galligan
Level 2 Certificate in Design and Craft - Floral Display (Wedding Design)
Somerset Skills and Learning

Ben Garrick
Level 2 NVQ in Gamekeeping and Wildlife Management (Lowland)
Bishop Burton College

Toni Garside
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques - 2D
North East Lincolnshire Council Community Learning Services

Keith Gibbons
Fine Woodwork Diploma
The Building Crafts College

Linda Griffin
ILM Level 3 Award in First Line Management
Bridgwater College

Nicholas Gunyon
Level 3 NVQ in Professional Cookery
Havering College

Lynn Haith
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Embroidery)
North East Lincolnshire Council Community Learning Services

Paula Hames
Level 3 Certificate in Children's Care, Learning and Development
Acacia Training & Development Ltd

Samantha Harris
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Sugarcraft
Central Bedfordshire College

Tracey Hooper
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Interior Decor (Planning a Room)
Adult Community Learning - Sth Area

Tom Hore
Independent Advocacy
Advocacy in Somerset Ltd

Grant Howard
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care - Children and Young People
Canolfan Asesu Anterth

Simon Howe
Level 3 NVQ in Logistics (Storage and Warehousing)
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Teresa James
Level 3 NVQ in Business Improvement Techniques
BILM Ltd

Elin Johnston
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - 3D
Belfast Metropolitan College

Ashley Todd Johnston
Entry Level Certificate in Adult Literacy
The Grimsby Institute of F&HeE

Hayley Jones
Entry Level Certificate in Self-Development through Learning
Worcester College of Technology

Katie Jordan
Level 2 NVQ for IT Users (ITQ)
Neath Port Talbot College

Peter Kernan
Level 3 Construction Diploma
Accrington & Rossendale College

Mohammed Khurram
Level 3 NVQ in Business and Administration
Gordon Franks Training

Carly Lane
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
South East Essex

Rhian Lea
Level 2 NVQ in Health and Social Care
Oxcare

Claire Littleford
Level 3 NVQ in Occupational Health and Safety
AWE Plc

Ian Lycett
Level 2 Certificate in Basic Plumbing Studies
Royal Engineers Vocational Quals

Clair Lynch
Level 3 NVQ in Animal Care
Dogs Trust

Ernest Machin
Level 3 NVQ in Custodial Care
Newcastle-under-Lyme College

Katie MacLellan
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
City of Bristol College

James Marks
Level 3 NVQ in Landbased Service Engineering
Brooksby Melton College

Marion McClean
Level 3 Award in Preparing to Teach in the Lifelong Learning Sector
Charis Consultancy Services

Dewi McGhee
Level 1 NVQ in Hospitality - Multi-Skilled Hospitality Services
PRP Training Ltd

Joseph McLarnon
Advanced Construction Award - Knowledge Test
Belfast Metropolitan College

Noel Millar
Level 3 NVQ in Food Manufacture
Moypark

Tracy Millburn
Level 2 NVQ for Community Wardens
MPQ Training

Kevin Molyneaux
Level 3 Certificate in Assessing Candidates Using a Range of Methods (A1)
Deeside College

Benjamin Morgan
Level 2 NVQ in Automotive Maintenance and Repair - Light Vehicle
Deeside College

Donna Moss
Level 3 NVQ in Health and Social Care - Adults
Chesterfield College

Kelly Murphy
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
Michaelston Community College

Charlotte Nicholls
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
Yale College

Debra Nugent
Level 3 NVQ for Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Northbrook College

Brian O'Connell
Level 3 Certificate in Electrotechnical Technology Installation (Building and Structures)
Cork Institute of Technology

Jodie O'Neill
Level 2 NVQ in Multi-Skilled Hospitality Services
McDonald's Restaurants Ltd

Jeff Pearce
Level 3 NVQ in Amenity Horticulture
YMCA Training, Salford

Richard John Preece
Level 2 NVQ in Making and Installing Furniture
Newark College

Lynne S Quinn
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Patchwork and Quilting)
Link2Create

Jo Ridley
Level 2 First Diploma in Travel and Tourism
Newcastle College

David Sally
Level 3 Certificate in CAD (3D Computer Aided Design)
FAS Training Centre - Dundalk

Nicola Schembri
Level 2 NVQ in Business and Administration
Sussex Coast College Hastings

Oliver Sheppard
Level 3 Certificate in Furniture Production (Making and Repairing Hand Crafted Furniture and Furnishings)
Newark College

Wyndham Sheryn
Level 3 Certificate in Furniture Production (Making and Repairing Hand Crafted Furniture and Furnishings)
Burnley College

Annemarie Smith
Level 2 Certificate in Business and Administration
Glasgow South West Regeneration Age

Josh Snape
Level 2 NVQ for IT Users (ITQ)
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Thomas Soare
Level 3 Construction Diploma
York College

Matt Taylor
Level 2 Certificate in Basic Plumbing Studies
City of Bath College

Susan Thompson
Level 2 NVQ in Health and Social Care
City & Guilds Yorkshire

Incoronata Thomson
Level 5 Diploma in Teaching in the Lifelong Learning Sector
Wiltshire College, Salisbury

Peter Tiley
Level 3 NVQ in Professional Cookery
Southgate College

Derek Hugh
Personal Development and Contributing to the Community
City & Guilds Yorkshire

Jacqueline Walker
Level 3 NVQ in Children's Care, Learning & Development
Accept

Vanessa Ward
Level 2 NVQ for Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Seeyac Assessment Centre

Mary Whitsey
Diploma in Food and Beverage Service
Highlands College

Angela Wilcock
Level 3 NVQ for Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Heathermount The Learning Centre

Caroline Williams
Level 2 NVQ in Environmental Conservation
Coleg Gwent

Rachael Woodcraft
Level 2 Certificate in Furniture Production (Making and Installing Furniture and Restoration)
Warwickshire College

Alina Baldovinescu
Regional winner for England
ILM Level 5 Diploma in Management
UMD Professional Ltd

Anthony Brewerton
Regional winner for Scotland
ILM Level 7 Diploma for Professional Executive Coaches and Leadership Mentors

Leonard Entwistle
Regional winner for Northern Ireland
ILM Level 5 Diploma in Management
Charis Consultancy Services

Adrian Goh
International winner
ILM Level 3 Certificate in Leadership
NBAD Academy: Biz-ability

Heather Yeomans
Regional winner for Wales
Effective Management Skills (Endorsed Programme - equivalent to Level 5)
Palladium Training and Consultancy