Medals for Excellence Winners 2012-2013

Mohd Ifdani Abd Ghafar
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair
Tan Chong Education Services Sdn Bhd

D.V. De Silva Abeyewickrema
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in Culinary Arts
Creative Kitchen - Academy Of Culinary Art

Neil Abeysekera
Engineering
APSS International Networks (pvt) Ltd

Priyashan Aglawattage
Level 2 NVQ Certificate in Customer Service
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland

K U S Amarasekara
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Construction
Department Of Technical Education And Training

Noman Anwaruddin
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Engineering Skills
Amantech

Kariyawasam Patuwatha Withanage Asiri Indika

Telecommunications
Sri Lanka Telecom Training Centre 

M R Hasitha Eranda Bandara
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Daniel Barszcz
Level 2 Diplomas in Photo Imaging
CALAT 

Jonathan Batten
Level 1 Certificate in Creative Techniques
City Lit

Diego Bernasconi
Level 2 Furniture Making
College of West Anglia Isle Campus

Pat Birchall
Learning
Safety Advisory Services Ltd

Nigel Bird
Level 3 Construction Diploma Knowledge Tests - Construction Awards Alliance
York College 

Karl Boston
Level 2 NVQ in Mechanical Engineering Services - Plumbing (Domestic)
Exeter College

James Bowen
Level 2 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for Wales and Northern Ireland (QCF)
Smartcare Training

Mark Branson
Level 2 Certificate for IT Users (ITQ)
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Alan Brown
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
AUT University

Adrian Canning 
Level 3 Certificate in Electrotechnical Technology Installation (Building and Structures)
North West Regional College

Michele Chalkley
Learning
West Yorkshire Police

Kathiravelu Chandirabose
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Fahra Collins
Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Trees and Timber (General Woodland and Forestry Treework)
Herefordshire College of Technology

Jasmine Cookson
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Business and Administration
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Helen Coombes
Level 3 Certificate in Independent Advocacy (plus specialism)
Advocacy Consultancy Training and Supervision Ltd

Jennifer Corker
Business Skills
Saint Helena NVQ Assessment Centre

Aileen Costar
Health and Social Care
Oxfordshire Skills and Learning Service

Douglas Cox
Construction and Building
Automation Technology College Ltd

Victoria Cunningham
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Sugarcraft
Doncaster College

Jonai Da Silva
Level 3 QCF Certificate in Working in Community Mental Health Care
Dorset HealthCare University Foundation Trust

Dilshan D.A.
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Motor Vehicle Systems  
Jinasena Engineering (Pvt) Ltd

Mauro Dell Orco
Fine Woodwork Diploma
The Building Crafts College

Rian Denton
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in International Tourism

Waikato Institute of Technology 

Amanda Dexter
Level 2 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for Wales and Northern Ireland (QCF)
Smartcare Training

Susan Dodd
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Textiles
Northumberland College

Andrew Dodds
Hospitality and Catering
Gateshead College

Lyle Durrant
Level 3 Certificate in Engineering - Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance
Bridgwater College

Donna Fennelly
Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
The Mount

Ben Field
Level 1 Furniture Making and Furnishings
Warwickshire College

Tim Fletcher
Level 2 Diploma for Software Developers
FAS Training & Employment Authority

Jonathon Ford
Level 3 NVQ in Mechanical Manufacturing Engineering (Machining)
The Royal Engineers Vocational Qualifications Office

Val Ford
Health and Social Care
Kate Mercer Training

Lucy Foulds
Level 2 in Floristry
Berkshire College of Agriculture

Lyahna Garry
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

Nigel Gilkison
Construction
The Building Crafts College

Andrew Gilmour
Certificate in Community Justice
K College

Stacie Guiel
Level 2 Diploma in Travel Services - Leisure and Business
TUI UK & Ireland

Matthew Harling
Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Land-based Engineering Operations (Agriculture)
Bishop Burton College

Saeed Hassan
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Construction
Amantech

Tanveer Hassan
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Motor Vehicle Systems

Amantech

Ar Kar Hein
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Construction
Nyapyidaw Engineering Centre (NEC)

Kerry Hilton 
Health and Social Care
Barchester Healthcare

Barrie Howes
Engineering
The Royal Engineers Vocational Qualifications Office

Marilyn Janet Hughes
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Constructed Textiles (Feltmaking)
ArtyBird Carnforth

Naeem Ul Islam

Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Gct Sialkot

Kenneth Ivers 
Part 2 Certificate in Computer Aided Engineering NC/CNC Part Programming
FAS Training & Employment Authority

Ananda Juggiah
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Vocational Training Institute 

Daniel Keane
Level 2 NVQ in Automotive Maintenance and Repair - Light Vehicle
Deeside College

Clare Kelly
Level 3 in Floristry
Hadlow College

Marc Kouablan
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Professional Cookery (Preparation and Cooking) (QCF)
Gateshead College

Lakmini Lenagala
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Hairdressing (Women's Hairdressing)
Ramani Fernando Salons Sunsilk Acad.

Eddie Chun How Leong
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Cilantro Culinary Academy

Tara Lloyd
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Aoraki Polytechnic 

Geraldine Marchment
Level 4 NVQ in Learning and Development
Deeside College

Kevin McLaughlin

IT
Fas Letterkenny

Graham Mellor
Level 2 Furniture Making

Newark College

H.T.S Menikdiwela
Technician Diploma in Telecommunication Systems
Sri Lanka Telecom Training Centre

Alfred Mizzi
Engineering
MCAST Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sarah Moody
Employability and Personal Development Qualifications

Barchester Healthcare

Aye Myat Mon
Technician Diploma in Electronic Engineering Theory
Nyapyidaw Engineering Centre (NEC)

Chris Morgan
Entry Level 3 Skills for Working Life
Stourbridge College

Sandra Newton
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Patchwork and Quilting)
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning

Aaron Nichols
Level 2 Diploma in ICT Professional Competence
City College Peterborough

Claire Noakes
Level 2 Certificate in Retail Knowledge
Sussex Downs College

Glenn David Noel
Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Highlands College

Maria O Boyle
Skills for Work and Life
Derry Youth & Community Workshop

Mark O Reilly
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)
McDonald's Restaurants Ltd

Nicole Parkinson
Employability and Personal Development Qualifications
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Lingesh Patabisitharam
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair

Tan Chong Education Services Sdn Bhd 

Prangige Kuluni Chaminka Peiris
Advanced Technician Diploma in Applied Telecommunication Systems
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Pyae Phyo Aung
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Engineering
GLORY Career Training Centre

Rajeev Ramrattan
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd 

John Steven Ravenhall
Level 4 NVQ in Occupational Health and Safety Practice
John B Mclaughlin Associates

Thomas Regan
Level 3 Construction Diploma Knowledge Tests - Construction Awards Alliance
Accrington & Rossendale College

Joseph Rendle
Level 2 Diploma in Travel and Tourism
Wigan & Leigh College

Colin Reynolds
3D Studies

Essex Adult Community Learning

Kelsey Simone Reynolds
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Francois Ferreira Academy

Lydia Richardson
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd.

Sharon Roden
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)

McDonald's Restaurants Ltd

Marie Christable Rozairo
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in Teaching, Training and Assessing Learning
Chrissy's Hair Design Studio

Jed Saunders
Diploma in Highway Maintenance (construction) - Excavation Operations
SWH Training 

John Sheehan
Level 2 Certificate in Engineering - Electrical Technology
FAS Training & Employment Authority

Tay Siew Ling
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Engineering
RIAM Institute Of Technology

Amirthalingam Sivakumar
Advanced Technician Diploma in Construction - Theory
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

Joshua Smith
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Customer Service
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

Mandathar Soodensingh
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd 

Natasha Janet Sowden-Simmonds
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Interiors
Herefordshire College of Technology

Mandy Spinks
Level 2 Diploma in Clinical Healthcare Support
RD&E NHS Foundation Trust

Harriet Stead
Level 2 Legal Secretaries
Bromley College of Further and Higher Education

Shamus Tee Syn Onn
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Engineering

RIAM Institute Of Technology

Catherine Bailey Thomas 
Level 4 Higher Professional Diploma in Creative Arts (Interior Decoration)
Coleg Sir Gar

Willis Thomas
Level 3 Certificate in Process Technology - Petroleum Operations
Automation Technology College Ltd 

Morgan Titterington
Level 2 QCF Certificate in Warehousing and Storage
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

John Waight
Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for England (QCF)
Qualbase

Daniel Walls
Level 2 Apprenticeship in Retail
B&Q Plc

Benjamin Williams
Level 2 Work-based Horticulture (Sports Turf - Greenkeeper)
Deeside College

Yvonne Williams
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Business and Administration
Saint Helena NVQ Assessment Centre

George Wingfield
Building Services Industry
West Cheshire College

Helen Wynne
Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Children's Care, Learning and Development (Wales & Northern Ireland)
Deeside College

Khaing Zay  Win
Technician Diploma in Electronic Engineering Theory
Golden Crown

Jeffrey Yarborough Construction
Coolink Technical Training Services Ltd