Medals for Excellence Winners 2013–2014

Congratulations to all of the 2013–2014 winners of the Medals for Excellence programme. 


Sarathchandra Abeysinghe
Engineering
Ceylon-German Technical Training

 

Safran Ahamed Jhan Mohamed
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
APSS International Networks (Pvt) Ltd

 

Shaikha Mohamed Al Muaini
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Engineering Skills
Tawazun Holdings

 

Kimberley Allen
Health and Social Care
Vocational Training Services

 

Adeline Rossy Andrew
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Vehicle Maintenance and Repair
Tan Chong Education Services Sdn Bhd

 

Fawwad Ashraf
Engineering
Amantech (STC Karachi)

 

Stuart Aw Sheng Kang
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food and Beverage Service
KLC School of Education Pte Ltd

 

Ruwan Darshana Bandara
Technician Diploma in Telecommunication Systems
Sri Lanka Telecom

 

Amit Bandoo
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd

 

Sara Barkley
Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in Schools
Belfast Metropolitan College

 

Raju Bhatta
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)
McDonalds Education Co. Ltd

 

Rachael Bone
Level 4 Diploma in Design and Craft (Painting and Frame Restoration)
The London School of Picture & Frame

 

Abigail Buckingham
Level 2 Diploma in Jewellery Manufacturing
The Goldsmiths' Company

 

Lina Butenkoviene
Hospitality and Catering
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland

 

Kathiravelu Chandirabose
Engineering
APSS International Network (Pvt) Ltd

 

Beth Ellen Christieson
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Patisserie
Wellington Institute of Technology

 

Beverley Clay
Level 3 Certificate in Logistics Operations
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

 

Lisa Clooney
Level 2 Diploma in Women's Hairdressing
Templemore college of Further Education

 

Donna Coleman
IT
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

 

Tina Connolly
Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for England
Q Training (Bristol) Ltd

 

Lynn Corr
Travel, Tourism and Aviation
Thomas Cook

 

Jonathan Coyle
Level 3 Advanced Diploma for Software Developers
Fas Training & Employment Authority

 

Andrew Dennis
Construction
HMP Maidstone

 

Tugce Doner
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Patisserie
MSA

 

Jan Dowson
Creative
North East Lincolnshire Council Community Learning Services

 

E A Ganga Edirisinghe
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Construction
Skills College Of Technology

 

John Elliott
Engineering
Bridgwater College

 

William Falconer
Level 3 Certificate in Electrotechnical Technology Installation (Building and Structures)
North West Regional College

 

Ruth Farnaby
Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Health and Social Care and Children and Young People's Services - Children and Young People's Management (England)
Shields Vocational Training Ltd

 

Thewarasige Tharanga Fernando
Level 2 IVQ in Beauty Therapy
Chrissy's Hair Design Studio

 

Natacha Garcia Damm
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Quantum Education Group

 

Philip Garner
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
Newark College

 

Kerry Glover
Children
Vocational Training Qualifications

 

Ellen Goddard
Not listed
City College Peterborough

 

Annette Grant
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Professional Cookery (QCF)
South Eastern Regional College

 

Jill Harden
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques – Floral
Missenden Abbey

 

Kayla Harding
Level 3 IVQ Advanced Diploma in International Tourism
Waikato Institute of Technology

 

Joanna Heard
Level 3 Diploma in Saddlery
Worshipful Company Of Saddlers

 

Melfyn Hughes
Level 4 Certificate in Leading the Internal Quality Assurance of Assessment Processes and Practice
Deeside College

 

Izad Idris
Engineering
Despark Penang Sdn Bhd

 

Declan Irwin
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services (QCF)
McDonalds Education Co. Ltd

 

Will Jennings
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Fabrication and Welding Engineering - Sheet Metalwork (3mm or less)
Herefordshire College of Technology

 

Ellie Johnson
Hairdressing
Highlands College

 

Nico Joiner
Level 3 Work-based Animal Care (Animal Care and Welfare)
Dogs Trust

 

Vivian Kamalu
Level 3 Diploma in Health and Social Care (Adults) for England
Q Training Ltd (Bristol)

 

Kaan Karagoz
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
MSA

 

Daneshwaran Krishnasamy
Engineering
Despark Auto (HQ) Sdn Bhd

 

Vun Kit Lau
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
Cilantro Culinary Academy

 

Scarlet Daisy Lees
Level 1 IVQ Certificate in Food Preparation and Cooking
Wellington Institute of Technology

 

Andrew Lovell
Level 2 IVQ Technician Certificate in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd

 

Andrew Lugg
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
Cornwall College Camborne

 

Tyler Mack
Level 2 NVQ Award/Certificate/Diploma in Business and Administration
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

 

Shiva Mahabir
Engineering
Automation Technology College Ltd

 

Tlali Masakala
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Food Preparation and Cooking (Culinary Arts)
South African Chef Association

 

Htang Om Maung
Engineering
TECH Engineering Business Management School

 

Ronan McLoughlin
Security Industry
Right Track Security Services Limited

 

Emma Morrow
Level 2 Diploma in Women's Hairdressing
Sligo College of Further Education

 

Hii Nai Ching
Engineering
RIAM Institute Of Technology

 

Ka Pong Ng
International Award in Barista Skills (Chinese)
Accino Coffee Company Limited

 

Ju Thiam NG
Engineering
Despark Auto (Melaka) Sdn Bhd

 

Deborah Orrock
Skills for Work and Life
Birmingham Metropolitan College

 

Jordan Owen
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing
Reflections Training Academy

 

Sophie Page
Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Travel Services - Leisure and Business
TUI UK & Ireland

 

Hannah Parker
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Travel and Tourism
Lowestoft College

 

Kinga Pasich
Level 2 NVQ Diploma in Hospitality Services
McDonald's Restaurants of Ireland

 

Heidi Pearce
Hospitality and Catering
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

 

Charithra Perera Dissanyake
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Hairdressing (Women's Hairdressing)
Ramani Fernando Training (Pvt) Ltd

 

Keith Power
IT
Fas Training & Employment Authority

 

Ellan Prasad
Building Services Industry
The Royal Engineers Vocational Qualifications Office

 

David Purdy
Engineering
Robert Wright & Son Ltd

 

R V Samith Rajapaksha
Technician Diploma in Telecommunication Systems
Sri Lanka Telecom

 

Anderson Rambaran
Technician Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
Trinizuela Technical & Vocational College

 

Patrick Raphael
Level 1 Diploma in Hair and Beauty
The Manchester College

 

Ali Raza
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Engineering Skills
Amantech (STC Karachi)

 

James Read
Fine Woodwork Diploma
Building Crafts college

 

Ian Reynolds
Level 3 Certificate in Independent Advocacy (plus specialism)
Advocacy Consultancy Training and Supervision Ltd

 

Helen Riddle
Level 3 Certificate in Design and Craft - Constructed Textiles (Feltmaking)
Artybird Carnforth

 

S. Jane Robinson
Level 3 Diploma in Design and Craft - Stitched Textiles (Embroidery)
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning Cent

 

Carolyn Rowe
Level 3 Certificate in Creative Techniques - Sugarcraft
Central Bedfordshire College

 

Greig Silva
Level 2 IVQ Diploma in Electrical Installation
Automation Technology College Ltd

 

Lisa Smith
Level 3 Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

 

Dan Su
Barista Skills
Peiyan International Education

 

Methunshanka Suduweli Kandage
Level 3 IVQ Technician Diploma in Motor Vehicle Systems
Dimo Automobile Training School

 

Paul Synan
The Diploma in Advanced Stonemasonry
The Building Crafts College

 

Ruth Thackray
Not listed
South Downs College

 

Si Thu Aung
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Techno Point Engineering Training Centre

 

Keith Wade
Building Services Industry
North West Regional College

Jan Waterston
Level 3 Furniture Design and Making
Warwickshire College

 

Jonathan Watson
Level 2 Diploma in Work-based Game and Wildlife Management (Game Rearing)
Moulton College

 

Khaing Zay WIN
Level 5 IVQ Advanced Technician Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Golden Crown

 

Kirk Wiseman
Retail and Warehousing
North Lancs Training Group Ltd

 

Sue Woodward
Travel, Tourism and Aviation
Lowestoft College

 

Marie Wray
Level 2 Certificate in Creative Techniques
Essex Adult Community Learning

 

Pierre Zammit
Level2, 3 Diploma in Engineering Welding and Fabrication Technology
Institute of Building and Construction Engineering

Jackie O'Sullivan
Level 2 Certificates for Legal Secretaries
Kingston College

Gill Booker
Floristry
Missenden Abbey Adult Learning Centre