Learner and Apprentice Privacy Policy

Learner and Apprentice Personal Data

Introduction

The City & Guilds Group is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how members of the City & Guilds Group, including City & Guilds, treat learner personal data.

Please read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data, how to contact us, and how to contact supervisory authorities in the event that you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your personal data.

Who are we?

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), The City and Guilds of London Institute is the ‘controller’ of learner personal data.

The City and Guilds of London Institute is a charity incorporated by Royal Charter, with registered charity number 312832 (England and Wales) and SC039576 (Scotland).  Our registered address is 1 Giltspur Street, London EC1A 9DD (City & Guilds, we, us, or our).

The City & Guilds Group includes City & Guilds, and its associated companies (including City & Guilds International Limited) and its Group Businesses (including ILM).

If you have any queries about this Policy, the way in which we process personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, you may send an email to gdpr@cityandguilds.com or write to:

Data Protection
City & Guilds
1 Giltspur Street
London
EC1A 9DD
United Kingdom

What personal data do we collect?

We collect your name, gender, and date of birth. We may also collect other personal data if required to administer our quality assurance processes, investigations, complaints and appeals. This personal data is provided to us by Centres, employers, training providers, awarding bodies, or other industry bodies you have registered with to receive learning, assessment, and/or certification products and/or services provided by us.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be provided with sensitive personal data, such as information about your physical or mental health of condition, to enable us to administer requests for reasonable adjustments or sensitive personal data relating to an investigations, complaint, or appeal. Such information should only be provided to us if you have provided your explicit consent to the organisation sharing such sensitive personal data with us.

We assign a unique learner number to each learner at the point of learner enrolment which we also use in relation to your learning, assessment, and certification.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data where this is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests as a provider of training, assessment, and certification products and/or services, including to:

  • provide you with products and/or services which you have registered, or have been registered, for;
  • undertake administration in relation to products and/or services which you have registered for;
  • provide you with a certificate, credential or other record of learning;
  • contact you directly in relation to our quality assurance processes, investigations, appeals, and complaints;
  • contact you directly in relation to new and existing products, services, news, awards and events offered by City & Guilds or a member of the City & Guilds Group;
  • assess and provide reasonable adjustments in relation to your learning or assessment where requested.

We may also process your personal data if required by law, including to respond to requests by government or law enforcement authorities, or for the prevention of crime or fraud.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with relevant third parties, where necessary, in relation to your learning, assessment, or certification, including:

  • regulatory authorities, sector skills councils and similar industry bodies;
  • consortiums, authorised representatives, and partners; and
  • centres, employer providers, training providers, awarding bodies and similar third parties.

We may also share your personal data with trusted third-party service providers including:

  • legal and other professional advisers, consultants, and professional experts;
  • service providers contracted to us in connection with provision of learning, assessment, and training products and services such as markers, moderators, assessors, certification or credentialing providers, IT services and customer relationship management services; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We will ensure there is a contract in place with such third parties which include obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security, and lawful processing of any personal data shared with them.

Where a third party recipient is located outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the transfer of personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards, including the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission where the Commission does not believe that the country has adequate data protection laws.

We may also share your personal data with members of the City & Guilds Group. You can read more about our group companies at www.cityandguildsgroup.com

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your personal data and are aware of their information security obligations. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

We may also share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will retain personal data relating to your learning, assessment, and certification to enable us to provide information about your learning or a replacement certificate.

We will retain personal data relating to our quality assurance processes, appeals, or investigations for a maximum period of seven years to ensure we are able to comply with any contractual, legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any orders from competent courts or authorities.

Where do we store your personal data and how is it protected?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity. We will respond within 1 month of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available to you if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information, or if there is no basis for your request, or if it is excessive.

Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data is erased, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where, for example, your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data. This right arises where, for example, you have queried the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the information, you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests, or the processing is unlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted. Please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right arises where you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to request make such request, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception we will explain this to you in our response.

Contact

If you have any queries about this Policy, the way in which City & Guilds processes personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, you can send an email to gdpr@cityandguilds.com or write to:

Data Protection
City & Guilds
1 Giltspur Street
London
EC1A 9DD
United Kingdom

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit the UK Information Commissioner's Office website for more information on how to report a concern.

Changes to our Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.


- Learner Privacy Policy Version 1.2,  15 May 2018